Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Archived Trackers > Template Shares
Reply
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 29th January 2009, 10:01
FAT FAT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Default Add new userclass in TS 3.1
hi, can you please tell me how i can add a new user class in v 3.1?
regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th January 2009, 17:20
wMan wMan is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
P2P
Posts: 1,433
Default
find the file globalfunctions.php in include folder open it find
PHP Code:
function get_user_class_name($class '')
{
    global 
$lang;
    switch (
$class)
    {
        case 
UC_USER: return ''.$lang->global['user'];

        case 
UC_POWER_USER: return ''.$lang->global['poweruser'];

        case 
UC_VIP: return ''.$lang->global['vip'];

        case 
UC_UPLOADER: return ''.$lang->global['uploader'];

        case 
UC_MODERATOR: return ''.$lang->global['moderator'];

        case 
UC_ADMINISTRATOR: return ''.$lang->global['administrator'];

        case 
UC_SYSOP: return ''.$lang->global['sysop'];

        case 
UC_STAFFLEADER: return ''.$lang->global['staffleader'];
    }
    return 
"";
}

function 
get_user_class_name_mybb($class)
{
    global 
$lang;
    switch (
$class)
    {
        case 
MYBB_GUEST: return ''.$lang->global['guest'];

        case 
MYBB_USER: return ''.$lang->global['user'];

        case 
MYBB_SUPERMOD: return ''.$lang->global['supermod'];

        case 
MYBB_ADMINISTRATOR: return ''.$lang->global['administrator'];

        case 
MYBB_PENDING: return ''.$lang->global['awaitingactivation'];

        case 
MYBB_MODERATOR: return ''.$lang->global['moderator'];

        case 
MYBB_BANNED: return ''.$lang->global['banned'];

        case 
MYBB_POWER_USER: return ''.$lang->global['poweruser'];

        case 
MYBB_VIP: return ''.$lang->global['vip'];

        case 
MYBB_UPLOADER: return ''.$lang->global['uploader'];

        case 
MYBB_BETA_TESTER: return ''.$lang->global['betatester'];
    }    
    return 
"";


what ever new class you want say tehnical team add

Code:
case MYBB_TECH_TEAM: return ''.$lang->global['techteam'];
Code:
case UC_TECH TEAM: return ''.$lang->global['techteam'];
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th January 2009, 17:28
FAT FAT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Default
there has to be more than that!

Bump: no one??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th February 2009, 04:09
Preceptor Preceptor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default ...
As far as i remember there are several other places you gotta modify some stuff.
You have to Add the userclass in the forum and also add another entry for it in the database.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th February 2009, 00:46
Ashur's Avatar
Ashur Ashur is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 523
Default
it's a pain to modify that because you have to follow all the functions and site permissions and if you do 1 thing you might compromise security

Live happily with whatever ranks available with TS3.1 otherwise use TS4.3 or 5.x
__________________
Say NO to private tracking
Running TorrentHoster 2.5 on IraqiGate.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
31 , add , userclass


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Userclass editor ? oem TBDev 0 11th July 2008 19:42



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:26. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.