Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Archived Trackers > Gazelle
Reply
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13th December 2009, 21:28
Doktor-X Doktor-X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
P2P
Posts: 9
Default install gazelle on windows using xampp
hi, i have problem trying to install gazelle on windows 7 using xampp 1.7.2

first off all xampp on version 1.7.2 dont have this data in php.ini so i add this data manualy

Quote:
[Memcache]
extension=php_memcache.dll
memcache.allow_failover = 1
memcache.max_failover_attempts=20
memcache.chunk_size =8192
memcache.default_port = 11211
after that i download latest version of memcached.exe and add this file on my root xampp directory which is C:\xampp, after that i start command promt and type this command
Quote:
C:\xampp\memcached.exe -d install
and
C:\xampp\memcached.exe -d start
after that i download file php_memcache.dll and put this file in C:\xampp\php\ext
after this i start xampp and upload gazella file in folder C:\xampp\htdocs\gazelle

open firefox and type http://localhost/Gazelle/install/install.php but i get this

Click the image to open in full size.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th December 2009, 21:38
Timisoreanul's Avatar
Timisoreanul Timisoreanul is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
P2P
Posts: 211
Default
Hi, try activate this
Code:
short_open_tag = On
php.ini must be in C:\xampp\php
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Timisoreanul For This Useful Post:
Seowongil (7th August 2013)
  #3  
Old 13th December 2009, 21:47
Doktor-X Doktor-X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
P2P
Posts: 9
Default
now i get;

Click the image to open in full size.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2009, 22:05
Timisoreanul's Avatar
Timisoreanul Timisoreanul is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
P2P
Posts: 211
Default
Well no it is say you don't have design/publicheader.php , in install.php

open it end at line 26 put this> .include or /include or ./include or just remove that line 26 .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2009, 22:18
Doktor-X Doktor-X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
P2P
Posts: 9
Default
ok i delete line 26 on install.php and now i have same wight screen but only without line 26 error

Click the image to open in full size.

this is orginal install.php
PHP Code:
<?
$Directory 
str_replace('/install/index.php'''$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']);
$ServerRoot $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'].$Directory;
define('SERVER_ROOT'$ServerRoot);
define('STATIC_SERVER'$Directory.'/static/');
//$_SESSION['hi'] = 'hi';
print_r($_SESSION);

if(
$_POST){
    
$Options $_POST;
} else {
    
$Options = array();
    
$Options['site_url']     = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$Directory;
    
$Options['announce_url']= 'http://tracker.'.$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].':34000';
    
$Options['server_root']    = $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'].$Directory;
    
$Options['session_dir']    = ini_get('session.save_path');
    
$Options['tmp_dir']    = '/tmp';
    
$Options['sqlhost']    = '127.0.0.1';
    
$Options['sqlport']    = (ini_get('mysqli.default_port')) ? ini_get('mysqli.default_port') : '3306';
    
$Options['sqlhost']    = (ini_get('mysqli.default_host')) ? ini_get('mysqli.default_host') : '127.0.0.1';
    
}
//print_r($_SERVER);

$PageTitle 'Install';
include(
SERVER_ROOT.'/design/publicheader.php');
?>

<div style="width:500px;">
    <form action="index.php" method="post">
        <table cellpadding="5" cellspacing="5" border="0" align="center">
            <tr>
                <td colspan="2"><strong>All settings can be altered in /classes/config.php later. All fields are required. Passwords are displayed in plain text. </strong></td>
            </tr>
<?
if($Error) {
?>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="2"><strong style="color: #ff0000"><?=$Error?></strong></td>
            </tr>
<?
}
?>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">Site name:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="site_name" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['site_name']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>The name of your site, eg. "Awesome Elite Tracker".</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">Site URL:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="site_url" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['site_url']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>No 'http://', no trailing slash.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">Announce URL:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="announce_url" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['announce_url']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>eg. http://tracker.example.com:34000</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">Server root:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="server_root" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['server_root']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>No trailing slash.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">Session directory:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="session_dir" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['session_dir']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>The directory where php sessions are stored. Ensure that it's readable. Use default if unsure.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">Temporary files:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="tmp_dir" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['tmp_dir']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>Where to store temporary files. Use default if unsure.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">Database name:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="sqldb" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['sqldb']) ?>" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">MySQL user:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="sqllogin" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['sqllogin']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>You should create this user yourself (can be done after the installation). This user shouldn't be root, and shouldn't have ridiculously high access.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">MySQL password:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="sqlpass" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['sqlpass']) ?>" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">MySQL host:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="sqlhost" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['sqlhost']) ?>" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">MySQL port:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="sqlport" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['sqlport']) ?>" />
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150"><span style="color: red;">MySQL root password:</span></td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="sqlrootpass" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['sqlpass']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>Used for setting up the database only - is not stored.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">SysOp username:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="admin_username" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['admin_username']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>The username of the main sysop, with user id 1.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="right" width="150">SysOp password:</td>
                <td align="left">
                    <input type="text" name="admin_pass" class="inputtext" value="<?= display_str($Options['admin_pass']) ?>" />
                    <br /><em>Choose something long and complicated.</em>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr valign="top">
                <td align="center" colspan="2">
                    <input type="submit" value="Install" />
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
    </form>
</div>

<?
include(SERVER_ROOT.'/design/publicfooter.php');
?>
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doktor-X For This Useful Post:
Seowongil (7th August 2013)
  #6  
Old 13th December 2009, 22:21
pirpiliter pirpiliter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Moldova
Posts: 27
Default
better use AppServ ;)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th December 2009, 22:39
Doktor-X Doktor-X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
P2P
Posts: 9
Default
i just try AppServ with default settings and get same error
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th December 2009, 00:33
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 2,113
Default
you need to find out where design/publicheader.php is
try by editing line 26 from
Code:
include(SERVER_ROOT.'/design/publicheader.php');
to
Code:
include('.././design/publicheader.php');
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Manager™ forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joeroberts For This Useful Post:
Seowongil (7th August 2013)
  #9  
Old 14th December 2009, 00:55
Doktor-X Doktor-X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
P2P
Posts: 9
Default
and i get this
Quote:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function display_str() in C:\xampp\htdocs\gazelle\design\publicheader.php on line 8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th December 2009, 01:13
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 2,113
Default
why dont you try installing it from the right place http://localhost/Gazelle/install/index.php

you dont go to install.php as it is called to from index.php where all the other stuff is aplied
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Manager™ forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joeroberts For This Useful Post:
Seowongil (7th August 2013)
Reply

Tags
gazelle , install , windows , xampp


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Need help] How to setup Gazelle with windows + xampp. Kadir Gazelle 3 16th December 2012 20:40
PHP Tutorial with XAMPP for Windows Phogo Tutorials 0 26th January 2010 13:19
SMTP on XAMPP weevazi Community Cafe 0 10th January 2009 20:12
Install Free Torrent Source Windows ciobancai Free Torrent Source 9 14th November 2008 13:47



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:34. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.