Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Archived Trackers > Template Shares
Reply
  #1  
Old 24th October 2008, 04:56
Phi Phi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default [TS SE 4.3] problem with AJAX + IE
hi everyone

this is my problem
i have a fresh install TS SE 4.3 and when i want comment a torrent (i have AJAX functions activaded) with Internet Explorer i got an unknown error (when i press the submit button). it says something like "error on line 225 in preview.js". even with this error, the comment is posted but no display it in the same moment. i have to refresh (F5) the page to see the message.

this is the line 225 in previer.js

HTML Code:
document.getElementById('ajax_comment_preview').innerHTML = result;
well i would thank any help or suggest.

:)

pd: this happens in v5.1 too

Last edited by Phi; 24th October 2008 at 06:36.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th October 2008, 22:02
Sebitas Sebitas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default
anyone can fix this i have the same problem with my tracker :nosepick:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th October 2008, 16:11
Dragan3591's Avatar
Dragan3591 Dragan3591 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
United States
Posts: 168
Default
I don't know about you two but there is something written on the bottom of every TS
"This site is best viewed with Firefox and with 1280*1024 in resolution."
IE sucks, it has bugs like that!
__________________
CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT NEWS FROM BVLIST!!

"Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut."
Ernest Hemingway.

"A positive attitude will not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort."
Herm Albright.

Last edited by Dragan3591; 29th October 2008 at 16:24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th October 2008, 16:20
johnake's Avatar
johnake johnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Default
Phi, that is a bug specific to Internet Explorer, when you set the innerHTML property of the Select object, the changes do not take effect correctly.
If you must use innerHTML, a workaround is to use a Div object to wrap the SELECT element and then set the innerHTML property for the Div object.
Don't know XAM's code, not really interested either but I can give you an example:
HTML Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>My Example</title>
<script language="Javascript">
var origDivHTML;

function init()
{
   origDivHTML = myDiv.innerHTML;
}

function setValues() 
{
   var oldinnerHTML = "your original innerHTML: " + yourDiv.innerHTML ;     
   alert(oldinnerHTML);
   yourDiv.innerHTML = origDivHTML;
     
   var curinnerHTML = "your current innerHTML: " + yourDiv.innerHTML ; 
   alert(curinnerHTML); 
}
</script>
</head>

<body onload="init()">

<div id="myDiv">
  <select name="firstSelect" size="1" >
    <option>11111</option>
    <option>22222</option>
    <option>33333</option>
  </select>
</div>

<div id="yourDiv">
  <select name="secondSelect" size="1" >
    <option>aaaa</option>
    <option>bbbb</option>
    <option>cccc</option>
  </select>
</div>
<button onclick = "setValues();">click me to set the values</button>
</body>
</html>
Or you could follow this guide: http://domscripting.com/blog/display/99
The use of innerHTML isn't recommended by W3C either.
Cheers!
__________________
PHP Code:
class mySelf extends World
   
{
       public 
$health;
       private 
$friends;
       protected 
$love;
  
   public function 
__construct()
  {
       
$this->health 100;
       
$this->friends 2;
       
$this->love true;
  }
  protected function 
__love()
  { 
      
//has a bug... for the moment...
      //will fix it later.. until then:
      
sleep(15*365*24*3600);
  }


Last edited by johnake; 29th October 2008 at 16:32.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to johnake For This Useful Post:
Phi (29th October 2008)
  #5  
Old 29th October 2008, 22:01
Phi Phi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnake View Post
Phi, that is a bug specific to Internet Explorer, when you set the innerHTML property of the Select object, the changes do not take effect correctly.
If you must use innerHTML, a workaround is to use a Div object to wrap the SELECT element and then set the innerHTML property for the Div object.
Don't know XAM's code, not really interested either but I can give you an example:
Or you could follow this guide: DOM Scripting: Fixing innerHTML
The use of innerHTML isn't recommended by W3C either.
Cheers!
thank you very much.. i'll try to fix it with this..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
43 , ajax , problem , se

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ajax Chat kp380lv Mods & Themes 13 26th July 2011 02:38
[FTS 1.1] Ajax Poller Edgein Mods & Themes 0 12th September 2009 08:37
Need Ajax chat in PB. re4ux xBTiT 2 26th August 2009 21:28
AJAX Chat vertex Yuna Scatari Edition (YSE) 1 26th June 2008 10:50
New ratio with ajax - Ajax 5 star ratings kp380lv Yuna Scatari Edition (YSE) 0 23rd June 2008 01:11



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:32. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.