Bravo List

Bravo List (http://www.bvlist.com/index.php)
-   Project U-232 (http://www.bvlist.com/forumdisplay.php?f=80)
-   -   Project U-232 (http://www.bvlist.com/showthread.php?t=6342)

ironcross77 12th October 2011 17:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by wellqfk (Post 30607)
yes restarted and not work memcache
PHP versions 5.3 in php.ini don't have a --enable-memcache

First install memcache

yum install php5-memcache
Restart apache
Then start memcache with proper memory allocation.
Then install peckl and its memcache extension.
In your php.imo add:
extension equals memcache.so
Restart Apache.
Check phpinfo() for memcache module.

I am typing this from my Android and can't seem to find the " equals" sign. Replace accordingly :)

daffy 12th October 2011 18:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfman (Post 30634)
:lol:

http error 404 in utorrant
says Visible no (dead) on details.php

using latest V2 memcach with all corrected file permissions chmodded?
is utorrent telling you its banned as this source bans a few clients and versions.

wellqfk 13th October 2011 09:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfman (Post 30634)
:lol:

http error 404 in utorrant
says Visible no (dead) on details.php

Open announce.php
and line:
Code:

////////////////// GLOBAL VARIABLES ////////////////////////////
$TBDEV['baseurl'] = 'http:/your site name';

replace to:
HTML Code:

////////////////// GLOBAL VARIABLES ////////////////////////////
$TBDEV['baseurl'] = 'http://your site name';

Delete torrent from tracker, and upload new. Work perfectly.

Bump:
Quote:

Originally Posted by ironcross77 (Post 30644)
First install memcache

yum install php5-memcache
Restart apache
Then start memcache with proper memory allocation.
Then install peckl and its memcache extension.
In your php.imo add:
extension equals memcache.so
Restart Apache.
Check phpinfo() for memcache module.

I am typing this from my Android and can't seem to find the " equals" sign. Replace accordingly :)

im install php-memcache
not work, get error:
Code:

PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: memcache: Unable to initialize module
Module compiled with module API=20050922
PHP    compiled with module API=20090626
These options need to match
 in Unknown on line 0
Could not open input file: load

Most downgrade php to 5.2 version.
I downgrade and return

Bump: Im downgrade php to 5.2 and reinstall php-memcache.
All work perfectly.
But I have a problem, can not add staff members.
How to add here:
Code:

//== Add ALL staff names before you promote them
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'System'    => 1,
                                          'Admin'    => 1);

define ('TBVERSION','U-232_V2');

Please help me.
Thanks.

Rezolved!

Bigjoos 15th October 2011 12:22

So you add a new value to the array :

PHP Code:

//== Add ALL staff names before you promote them 
$INSTALLER09['staff']['allowed'] = array( 'System'    => 1,
/* your new additions */                                        
'newname'     => 1,
'newname'     => 1,
'newname'     => 1,
/* duplicate above */ 
'Admin'     => 1); 

Only adding :

PHP Code:

'newname'     => 1

After the comma on previous name, if last name in array no comma is used as per example.

Staff userid array :

PHP Code:

//==Add all your Staff ids
$INSTALLER09['allowed_staff']['id'] = array(1,2); 



By default Admin and Systems userids are added to allow you to install.

Staff userid's must be added before you promote them on site otherwise they will be disabled and demoted, add them in following format :

PHP Code:

1,2,3,5,8

Im sure you can work it out now : )

Azarus 19th October 2011 19:06

help
 
hello my config.php will not be transferred:sad:

Bigjoos 19th October 2011 20:07

Never heard of chmod, read the instructions again - it tells you exactly how to install and its a two minute job if done correctly. Chmod root and include folders to 777 so config and announce can be moved into correct location.. how on earth do you suppose that will happen if you dont chmod ? Thats basics man and if your struggling with install i hate to think what will happen when you need to work on the code, once done remember to chmod root to 750 or what it was before you begun.

daffy 19th October 2011 20:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Azarus (Post 30739)
hello my config.php will not be transferred:sad:

so go into install/Extras rename config.sample.php to config.php (place into include/ , open with text editor and edit to your needs) and same with annnounce.sample.php (place into root, open with editor and edit with your details)

:war:

this can happen if you do NOT chmod files before trying to install. (but can also be a server issue.)
i always install manual, easier that way for me.

Azarus 23rd October 2011 15:55

re help
 
thank you both

Eltan 25th October 2011 15:24

zzzzzzzzzzzz ... I must be fkin stupid, but I'm unable to change the default theme ...

Someone can please help me.


Thanks ;)

ddshow 25th October 2011 15:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eltan (Post 30822)
zzzzzzzzzzzz ... I must be fkin stupid, but I'm unable to change the default theme ...

Someone can please help me.


Thanks ;)

in include/config.php edit

PHP Code:

$INSTALLER09['stylesheet'] = "1"



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.