Bravo List

Bravo List (http://www.bvlist.com/index.php)
-   ZenTracker (http://www.bvlist.com/forumdisplay.php?f=81)
-   -   Installation wizard (http://www.bvlist.com/showthread.php?t=7047)

Optix 30th September 2011 17:10

Installation wizard
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi guys !

I've started to code the new install wizard.

Objectives :
- Bypass the framework to be operative on a maximum number of hosts
- Provide a light version of the user-friendly interface

Features :
- A lot of tests to see quickly if a requirement is missing or misconfigured
- Configure the /config/databases.yml and import the database
- Create the personnal admin account

You can proceed right now, by updating from SVN :)

Send me feedback ;)

DAKz 30th September 2011 17:13

Link?
 
Is it the same link as in the other posts??

Has anyone put this on a server yet and run it?

Optix 30th September 2011 17:15

Yep.

Here is the link again : svn://svn.code.sf.net/p/zentracker/code
http://sourceforge.net/p/zentracker/code/

xDev 30th September 2011 17:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Optix (Post 30356)
Hi guys !

I've started to code the new install wizard.

Objectives :
- Bypass the framework to be operative on a maximum number of hosts
- Provide a light version of the user-friendly interface

Features :
- A lot of tests to see quickly if a requirement is missing or misconfigured
- Configure the /config/databases.yml and import the database
- Create the personnal admin account

You can proceed right now, by updating from SVN :)

Send me feedback ;)

i do not like the look of this tracker

DAKz 30th September 2011 17:19

?
 
thanks for the link, while its downloading wheres the installer? I don't see it listed in the svn file list so to start the installer just...??

Optix 30th September 2011 17:25

Quote:

i do not like the look of this tracker
I can't satisfy everyone.

You know, in my team, i've to deal with many comments like yours. But weeks after weeks, minds of members have changed and now are pleased to browse pages such easily. There are only the fools who don't change like we say. It's just a question of habit.

But it's not hardcoded : you can change the layout in /apps/frontend/templates/layout.php which contains the HTML structure and /web/css/ the stylesheets. Feel free to modify ;)

Bump:
Quote:

Originally Posted by DAKz (Post 30360)
thanks for the link, while its downloading wheres the installer? I don't see it listed in the svn file list so to start the installer just...??

It's in /web/ folder ;)

DAKz 30th September 2011 17:33

Going up on a server now
 
thanks, its going up on a server right now, I looked in the web folder and do not see anything that looks like an installer, or is it just the index.php?

Optix 30th September 2011 17:38

I confirm, there is an install.php in the /web/ folder (revision n° 18). Strange. You can download it from HTTP if the changes aren't yet effective on SVN :/

DAKz 30th September 2011 17:40

not on the svn
 
not in what I just downloaded there isn't

BUMP I got it, just waiting for it to finish uploading to the server, my home bandwidth is crap.

Bump: firs the installer would not run, edited the .htaccess and got the install.php to run, all its was...

http://mypics.codetheweb.org/image-43AE_4E8662EA.jpg

so I have no idea if there were issues with the requirments

the install step 2 asked for the db nfo and that seemed to work as it did populate the tables with 1.3mb of tables and information.

step 3~Who knows?

Step 4 Delete the installer, its still there

after step 4 the installer just stopped. no redirect, no nothing just the image above.

not sure what all the issues are here, but so far this is a huge headache.

I have just tired this on localhost and same results... so on a real server, and localhost it is not working. Do you have a demo setup somewhere?

Optix 1st October 2011 11:10

Fixed ! Update SVN and let's rock :D

DAKz 1st October 2011 12:49

still not checking the requirements
 
1 Attachment(s)
it is still not checking the requirements, if you click on it it goes 404 error, since its looking for /install.php rather then web/install.php??

PHP Code:

      <div class="entree mini <?php if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == "/install.php") echo 'selectionne'?>">
        <div class="flechedroite"></div>
        <img class="avatar" src="http://www.bvlist.com/images/icones/32x32/report.png" alt="" />
        <div class="pseudo">
          <a href="/install.php">Step 1 : Requirements</a>

and I am installing this on a subdomain, but still this is looking in the zentracker root rather then the web directory.


http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...ncapture2.png/

Optix 1st October 2011 12:58

You must set the DocumentRoot to the /web/ subfolder.

It's very important to do that, otherwise the application isn't secured at all !!

DAKz 1st October 2011 13:00

its secure...it wont run!
 
Not worried about security right now just trying to get it to install, this wont be its final home, just to see if it will run. I added and image to my earlier post.

changed the document root still no joy looks just like the picture posted above

Optix 1st October 2011 13:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by DAKz (Post 30389)
changed the document root still no joy looks just like the picture posted above

Seems like you haven't restart the web server or the DocumentRoot is misplaced ^^

Otherwise, i've updated the installer (go go update SVN xD ). I've tested with a fresh virtual machine, it runs better now :)

DAKz 1st October 2011 13:23

yep got it
 
Yes I got the new install.php and its working now, all I have to do is find the symfony executable and change the permission on that

Optix 1st October 2011 13:26

On Windows, the "symfony" can't be executable. That's not important :)

The "symfony" command is used to run CRON jobs for instance.

Happy to see that the installer works great for you :)

DAKz 1st October 2011 13:29

not Windows
 
The server is not running windows its centos, now the installer is done and I am looking at the contents of the root folder, how does this thing launch there has to be an index somewhere ...

Optix 1st October 2011 13:33

Code:

chmod +x symfony
Get symfony executable

Code:

./symfony project:permissions
Symfony sets for you all permissions ;)

Quote:

how does this thing launch there has to be an index somewhere ...
The path : /web/index.php

But if you've correctly set your web server, the URL is http://test.domain.com/ ;)

DAKz 1st October 2011 13:37

either one is a fail,
 
the regular sub-domain with the web folder as the document root shows the folders like a http ftp, and the /web/index.php shows a blank page.

Optix 1st October 2011 14:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by DAKz (Post 30395)
the regular sub-domain with the web folder as the document root shows the folders like a http ftp, and the /web/index.php shows a blank page.

Okay.

1. The DocumentRoot isn't correctly set if you can read the entire tree of ZenTracker. That's not an issue of ZT, but your webserver : i'll solve that in private.

2. The blank page is not a good sign. Can you enable the debug mode ? Just open the "index.php" and change the "false" to "true" ;)

DAKz 1st October 2011 14:45

yep I think I will pass on this mess
 
The document root is set right,
the errors show are memcache errors, and you posted that memcache isn't required but makes the site act faster.

I am going to pass on this mess. I have loaded and used every script on here with no issues except an once in a while staying awake to long to fight a bug to the end, but this one I will pass on. You have done a great job here, but anything that takes up 51mb unconfigured on a server should do more then generate error after error, thats what using the symfony framework is supposed to reduce.

I think your on to something very good here, but to be honest its still many months out from being usable, stable, and with out a demo, or being able to test if I can't say much about the security one way or the other, I do know that right now without it running, it is the most secure tracker there is, nothing to hack with out a running script.

SO keep at it young man, and I am sure it time the bugs will be worked out. I have no fear of chasing down bugs, hell I went through the LATEAM TSSE 5.6.1.2 with added mods is over 1200 pages of scripts, but with this, there is no starting place, and I am not going to flood the forums with all the problems encountered on this. I understand that this requires a certain server setup, but last time I checked we write scripts that work on servers, not write scripts and make the server people upgrade to the script.
I think the same thing could be done in any framework, joomla, xoomla and even wordpress there are a few mods for trackers, but to dive in this with an completely unproven source and no demo, and about 10 days of fooling with it off and on, I think I would rather run TBDEV that every script kiddie can hack to pieces and try and secure it from there. However my interests are not in making a tracker to put on line, but to a group of coders that would love to see something newer then 5 years to hang and run for testing, mods and then step back and see how well it does live, and this just isn't that far along yet.

Optix 2nd October 2011 16:29

Thanks for your reply, i'll consider it and multiply tests te reduce bugs.

I've updated the SVN (rev 32) : the Pager lib (for pagination) is now included (before it was system dependant). You can now browse into uploads categories without bug on every system.

Mahn 21st January 2012 21:50

Installation Problems
 
My attempts to install this have been unsuccessful, unfortunately.

Here's what I've done so far:

1. I have uploaded the 'zentracker' folder to my htdocs (I'm install this on a localhost on a mac)

2. I navigated my browser to localhost/zentracker/install.php and entered the information.

So now every time I try to go to localhost/zentracker there's nothing there.

Any suggestion? Thanks in advance :)

Optix 22nd January 2012 14:36

You have to set the right DocumentRoot, in order to force Apache to work only in the /web folder.

http://www.mamp.info/en/images/scree...mp_docroot.jpg

Mahn 22nd January 2012 18:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Optix (Post 32531)
You have to set the right DocumentRoot, in order to force Apache to work only in the /web folder.

http://www.mamp.info/en/images/scree...mp_docroot.jpg

I just placed everything in htdocs and navigated my browser to localhost/web/install.php, install it again, and then pointed to localhost/web/index.php and got this:

http://i44.tinypic.com/orq7eu.png

Optix 22nd January 2012 18:40

ZenTracker requires Memcache tu run.

Can you try this ?
http://www.lullabot.com/articles/set...ox-environment


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:04.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.