Bravo List

Bravo List (http://www.bvlist.com/index.php)
-   Mods & Themes (http://www.bvlist.com/forumdisplay.php?f=117)
-   -   My Staff shoutbox (http://www.bvlist.com/showthread.php?t=6747)

smoky28 12th July 2011 08:02

My Staff shoutbox
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi I ask a staff shoutbox pack than which the admin / index.php is at the staff shoutbox

earnings from the admin / index.php line 533 and put it into the code line to 534 line

PHP Code:

begin_frame("");  include("../staffbox/staffbox.php");  echo $shoutbox;  end_frame(); 

This is part of sql

PHP Code:

CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `staffbox` (
  `
idint(10NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `
usernamechar(32NOT NULL default '',
  `
useridint(10unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
  `
namestylechar(100NOT NULL default '{username}',
  `
dateint(10unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
  `
contentvarchar(255NOT NULL default '',
  
PRIMARY KEY  (`id`),
  
KEY `userid` (`userid`)
ENGINE=MEMORY DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT=

http://noob.hu/2011/07/12/Red-Dragon...ffshoutbox.png

mmisu120000 24th August 2011 10:55

Works fine!

It's good your idea to put it in the staff panel ...

smoky28 24th August 2011 11:28

And even published ts 5.6 torrent-engine mods

Marco 13th January 2012 17:43

Hello
 
I wonder how i could make two shoutbox-es in same source...i mean i have two different people speak different languages how i could make to have each one a secondary shoutbox ?

thx in advance:)

eckeO5 13th January 2012 18:27

well for sure you first made the NEW table in sql like smoky wrote….so that way smokys staffbox has its own sql-table.

that the way it works.

smoky…i use tsse 5.6 by nc and must edit on line 530 in admin/index.php.

but now works fine….thx man :friend:

Marco 14th January 2012 14:48

yes i did the sql but the files is admin area and when i delete a shot goes to admin surface...so a little help will be apreciated :)

eckeO5 14th January 2012 23:15

you have to put the files lets better say folder, into rootfolder of your source.
only index you had to edit is the one from admin section.

if you set it up like smoky explains.

and for sure the delshot goes to admin area, cause it´s call is set through /admin/index.php Line 533, on my 5.6 nightcrawler its line 530 for example.

so that way your standard shout has not to be affected when you delete something in staffbox.

so to say the mod gives you a complete an standalone staffbox!!!!

PAX 6th March 2012 11:27

not, go into the crew?
 
very good mod, it is possible that the SB was on the homepage? not, go into the crew? thx :sos:

eckeO5 6th March 2012 12:52

well as i see? yes for sure.

smokys modification works in a frame, you´ll see when you look at the code.
so an the only thing that prevents that users can see staffbox are the rights.

so find out how to setup a new plugin and code frame in it and i thnk thats it.

PAX 6th March 2012 13:24

Well, im check, thanks for the information

. :ok:

rootKID 14th March 2012 09:03

gracias! :).

oneill 24th April 2012 20:57

where must I put the shoutbox.rar file...

extract it then put it where??:sos:

PAX 24th April 2012 21:17

how to setup a new plugin and code frame in it , please help :sos:

oneill 24th April 2012 21:17

are you talking to me??

eckeO5 24th April 2012 23:52

read the post from the beginning answers your question man :friend:

sillys 20th May 2012 13:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by PAX (Post 34439)
how to setup a new plugin and code frame in it , please help :sos:

i have the same question...
eckeO5 please can you help, i am using 5.6 nightcrawler and i want to put the saffbox in the homepage..
i read the hole post but i can't understand how to do this...
thanks in advance!!

firefly007 22nd May 2012 01:41

This my setup

First create a folder called "shoutbox2 and copy content of rar to it.

then

You will need to put staff_shoutbox.php in ==> include/plugins/ and put staffshoutbox.php==> /

Depending on your db you might need to run a MYSQL query.. called "staffshoutbox"

When Done create a new plugin and add

Plugin Name: staff_shoutbox

Plugin Title: staff_shoutbox

and give the appropriate credentials and Sort Order.

As far as I can remember that's it :gum:

PS there are files missing from the rar as far as I can gather.. could be wrong though.

DO not use a Iframe to display your staffbox unless your shoutbo.php or shoutbox.php is protected by a admin/mod group session other wise it would be pointless

sillys 22nd May 2012 21:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by firefly007 (Post 34895)
This my setup

First create a folder called "shoutbox2 and copy content of rar to it.

then

You will need to put staff_shoutbox.php in ==> include/plugins/ and put staffshoutbox.php==> /

Depending on your db you might need to run a MYSQL query.. called "staffshoutbox"

When Done create a new plugin and add

Plugin Name: staff_shoutbox

Plugin Title: staff_shoutbox

and give the appropriate credentials and Sort Order.

As far as I can remember that's it :gum:

PS there are files missing from the rar as far as I can gather.. could be wrong though.

DO not use a Iframe to display your staffbox unless your shoutbo.php or shoutbox.php is protected by a admin/mod group session other wise it would be pointless



Inside the rar file there is no staff_shoutbox.php or staffshoubox.php...i tried to do this with staffbox.php whitch is inside the rar but nothing...
I also used the staff_shoutbox.php from this post --> http://www.bvlist.com/mods/3987-%5Bt...-shoutbox.html
When i put this file the staffshoutbox appers on the page but inside, it says sql error.
I run the MYSQL query from this post with both names (staff_shoutbox, staffshoutbox) but nothing i get sql error...:sad:
any help??
Thanks

antibiotic1 26th February 2013 01:32

It works fine man i just have 1 question. How to change the size of the shotbox i think it is to height?

daffy 26th February 2013 03:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by antibiotic1 (Post 39673)
It works fine man i just have 1 question. How to change the size of the shotbox i think it is to height?

try lookin in staffbox.php

Code:

           
there and or above

antibiotic1 26th February 2013 14:37

Tnx man

Daz 3rd March 2013 22:30

Great little mod, I made a few badly needed changes to it.. The most important change I made was this:

outputinfo.php

find:
PHP Code:

  if ((!$CURUSER OR $usergroups['canshout'] != 'yes'))
  {
    exit (
'<div style="background: #FFECCE; border: 1px solid #EA5F00; padding-left: 5px;">' $lang->global['shouterror'] . '</div>');
    return 
1;
  } 


Change to:
PHP Code:

  if ((!$CURUSER OR $usergroups['canstaffpanel'] != 'yes'))
  {
    exit (
'<div style="background: #FFECCE; border: 1px solid #EA5F00; padding-left: 5px;">Nice try! You are not authorized to use the Staff Shout!</div>');
    return 
1;
  } 

Otherwise anyone can see staffbox, by going to /staffbox/outputinfo.php


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.