Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Archived Trackers > BT.Manager (phpMyBitTorrent)
Reply
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 8th February 2012, 15:05
BitFarmer's Avatar
BitFarmer BitFarmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Latvia
Posts: 99
Default Poll won't work as sidebar
I use
Code:
include("poll.php");
from index to main dot php of theme
to include it as sidebar but it don't work when "vote" is pressed site just refreshes
any suggestions
tried to change
Code:
<form method=\"post\" action=\"index.php\">
to
Code:
<form method=\"post\" action=\"#\">
didn't change noting
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th February 2012, 15:29
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 2,113
Default
try changing
PHP Code:
        print("<form method=post action=index.php><p>\n"); 
to
PHP Code:
        print("<form method=\"POST\" action=\"index.php\"><p>\n"); 
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Manager™ forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th February 2012, 15:39
BitFarmer's Avatar
BitFarmer BitFarmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Latvia
Posts: 99
Default
nope still just refreshes maybe there is something in index.php i have missed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th February 2012, 15:43
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 2,113
Default
look for a open <form some where maybe
easy way to make sure is to add a </form> before it
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Manager™ forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th February 2012, 15:47
BitFarmer's Avatar
BitFarmer BitFarmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Latvia
Posts: 99
Default
thats not it
maybe it's because index php has
Code:
 include("header.php");
and poll php don't
can it even call for
Code:
global $db, $db_prefix;
without it ???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th February 2012, 15:50
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 2,113
Default
you have a open form tag in your theme changer.
HTML Code:
<h3>Theme Change</h3><p align="center">Theme</p> <form id="acp_styles" type="hidden" method="post" action="#"><p><select id="template_file" name="theme_change" onchange="if (this.options[this.selectedIndex].value != '') this.form.submit();"><option selected value="bitfarm">bitfarm</option> </select></p>
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Manager™ forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th February 2012, 15:53
BitFarmer's Avatar
BitFarmer BitFarmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Latvia
Posts: 99
Default
intresting
Code:
OpenTable('Theme Change'); 
echo "<p align=\"center\">Theme</p>\n"; 
echo "<form id=\"acp_styles\" type=\"hidden\" method=\"post\" action=\"#\">"; 
echo "<p><select id=\"template_file\" name=\"theme_change\" onchange=\"if (this.options[this.selectedIndex].value != '') this.form.submit();\">".themechange()."</select></p>"; 
echo "<p align=\"center\">Language</p>\n"; 
echo "<p><select id=\"language_file\" name=\"language_change\" onchange=\"if (this.options[this.selectedIndex].value != '') this.form.submit();\">".languagechange()."</select></p>"; 
echo " <input class=\"butns btog\" type=\"submit\" value=\"Select\" /></form>"; 
CloseTable();
commented out from main but still won't work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th February 2012, 16:10
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 2,113
Default
ok try this
In poll.php find
PHP Code:
  if ($btuser && $choice != "" && $choice 256 && $choice == floor($choice)) 
and change it to
PHP Code:
  if ($user->user && $choice != "" && $choice 256 && $choice == floor($choice)) 
and now find
PHP Code:
      $userid "".getuserid($btuser).""
and change it to
PHP Code:
      $userid $user->id
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Manager™ forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th February 2012, 16:15
BitFarmer's Avatar
BitFarmer BitFarmer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Latvia
Posts: 99
Default
that did the trick thanks m8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
poll , sidebar , work


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:03. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.