Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Trackers > TBDev
Reply
  #1  
Old 13-10-08, 07:35
al_ltoticmat's Avatar
al_ltoticmat al_ltoticmat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default Language in source
I can't type Thai Language in my tracker using TBDev 1.7 based on netmaniack
Name:  130dd77c9f.jpg
Views: 321
Size:  1.8 KB
Like the picture above.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-10-08, 14:03
Bigjoos's Avatar
Bigjoos Bigjoos is offline
U-232 Dev
 
Join Date: May 2008
United Kingdom
Posts: 244
Talking Character set
You need to change the character set on bittorrent.php to allow use of particular lanuages - its in the stdhead block - header .. blah blah
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-10-08, 14:10
johnake's Avatar
johnake johnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Default
In bittorrent.php search for:
PHP Code:
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"); 
and replace with:
PHP Code:
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=TIS-620"); 
or with:
PHP Code:
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=windows-874"); 
__________________
PHP Code:
class mySelf extends World
   
{
       public 
$health;
       private 
$friends;
       protected 
$love;
  
   public function 
__construct()
  {
       
$this->health 100;
       
$this->friends 2;
       
$this->love true;
  }
  protected function 
__love()
  { 
      
//has a bug... for the moment...
      //will fix it later.. until then:
      
sleep(15*365*24*3600);
  }

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-08, 13:28
H3T87's Avatar
H3T87 H3T87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Default
Posts: 5
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnake View Post
In bittorrent.php search for:
PHP Code:
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"); 
and replace with:
PHP Code:
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=TIS-620"); 
or with:
PHP Code:
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=windows-874"); 
Yeah I have also problems by adjusting the language. I already try all but still refuses to recognize me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-08, 20:34
djlee's Avatar
djlee djlee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 183
Default
i dont know what languages there are used in so i couldnt tell you exactly what charset it required ...

however try using
Code:
 header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8");
UTF supports nearly all characters so that MAY work for you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-08, 22:04
H3T87's Avatar
H3T87 H3T87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Default
Posts: 5
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by djlee View Post
i dont know what languages there are used in so i couldnt tell you exactly what charset it required ...

however try using
Code:
 header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8");
UTF supports nearly all characters so that MAY work for you
Yeah UTF-8 me acting but the problem occurs in poll

Screen:

Click the image to open in full size.

I have to be in the poll specifically set the language?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-08, 03:24
djlee's Avatar
djlee djlee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 183
Default
this could be something specific to your database.

go to your database structure and you should be able to change the collation of your tables.

login to phpmyadmin > click database > click operations tab > at bottom is teh collation change

i think its at the bottom of the collation list is the utf8 stuff .. first try to find a utf8 charset that specifys the language you wanna use i.e. UTF8_swedish_ci for swedish chars .. if you cant find one try utf8_unicode and if that fails possibly utf8_bin might work (not sure what that is so its a hit and miss on teh bin one)

-------------------

if that fails you may have to click the polls table and set each collation on each field separately

Last edited by djlee; 09-11-08 at 03:27.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to djlee For This Useful Post:
H3T87 (10-11-08)
  #8  
Old 11-11-08, 09:05
shixin4321's Avatar
shixin4321 shixin4321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default
i have the same problem too ,

in my language , i change function "htmlentities" to "htmlspecialchars"

somewhere in your poll.php ,have a try~
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-08, 23:56
djlee's Avatar
djlee djlee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 183
Default
well then change it back to entities .. specialchars will only encode "special" characters like ampersand and quotes whereas entities will encode EVERYTHING. entities is useful for sending characters to the browser in an entity form rather than byte code. generally this is only ever needed when you set the wrong charset in the header of the page or in the database.

so as a quick fix just change it back to entities ... if you want to try and leave it as specialchars then make sure that the database collation including all fields and tables allow the charset of your language (i.e. latin_swedish_ci or wateva it is) and ofcourse make sure the charset required is set in the head tags of the page in the stdhead() function
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
language , source

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multi language mod Nw0nkNu Community Cafe 0 13-04-10 08:36
functions.php language oleg0303 YSE 1 10-03-10 12:48
Change Language...(need Help) xviperx1989 Torrent Strike 0 18-09-09 15:31
German Language bit4you YSE 1 12-02-09 21:43
language error Rockstarinsh YSE 1 12-01-09 02:23



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:26. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.