Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Torrents Trackers > TBDev
Reply
  #1  
Old 14-01-17, 23:39
majio's Avatar
majio majio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
P2P
Posts: 19
Exclamation Why is my ip address 192.168.1.1 in my profile details?
Hello (:

I have forwarded ports and set it up on no-ip / ddns.net.

It works online and other users can be "connectable" and have the correct wan ip in their details.

The web server, seed box and me is on the same network.

My details in the profile in the tbdev script says:

IP Address 192.168.1.1
BT Client Deluge 1.3.10 (192.168.1.1:56882) ??

Thats the ip of the router!?? is my ddns on my ASUS router doing this flip flop?

The seed box has it own ip, the web server is alone with its own ip and me on my MacBook on my own ip.

and it says I'm not connectable no matter what i do.

Im always stuck with the ip of the router .. i can use my phone 4G out traveling and i will get the correct wan ip but not when I'm home connected with the home network.

It also says my BT Client always is 192.168.1.1 cause the seed box is seeding at home.

The Seed box seeds to three different trackers, mine at home that have this router ip.. issue

The other two is trackers with 20k users and there I'm connectable and seeds well over 7mb /s so it works.

but not when I'm on the same network? hmmm..

is this symptoms of me and the web server being on the same network?

How can this be corrected?

I can't seed or even download just farming karma points of seeding it kinda dead xD

Any help appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-01-17, 23:43
DND's Avatar
DND DND is offline
Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 952
Default
that is your internal ip.
__________________
Need HELP!? I can install:

  1. Server/VPS (Debian,CentOS,Ubuntu,Fedora, FreeBSD) Optimization and ... + Modules
  2. Webserver Windows/Linux (Apache/Lighttpd/Nginx/Mysql/PhpMyAdmin/SSL) Optimization and ... + Modules
  3. Seedbox Windows/Linux (uTorrent,rTorrent,libTorrent,ruTorrent) + Modules
  4. TBDev Support
  5. Gazelle Support Install
  6. TSSE Install Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-01-17, 23:48
majio's Avatar
majio majio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
P2P
Posts: 19
Default
Can you explain a little deeper?

I know it is my local router IP address.

My friend who registered to the web server at his home that got connectable!

He tried to seed back to me and told me that the peer list showed him that i was 192.168.1.1 .. and NO in connectable, the same as i saw on my end.

Anonymous
Anon 192.168.1.1 No 0.00 KB 0.00 KB/s 0.00 KB 0.00 KB/s --- 100.00% 32:41 32:41 Deluge 1.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-01-17, 23:54
DND's Avatar
DND DND is offline
Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 952
Default
well that is strange because in any peers list your external ip should be shown. that is the one that connects you to the internet
but that can be due to the fact that everything is on the internal network
__________________
Need HELP!? I can install:

  1. Server/VPS (Debian,CentOS,Ubuntu,Fedora, FreeBSD) Optimization and ... + Modules
  2. Webserver Windows/Linux (Apache/Lighttpd/Nginx/Mysql/PhpMyAdmin/SSL) Optimization and ... + Modules
  3. Seedbox Windows/Linux (uTorrent,rTorrent,libTorrent,ruTorrent) + Modules
  4. TBDev Support
  5. Gazelle Support Install
  6. TSSE Install Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-01-17, 14:51
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 1,989
Default
are you using your local Ip to access the site the external IP or a name server?
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Managerô forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-01-17, 17:40
majio's Avatar
majio majio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
P2P
Posts: 19
Exclamation
Hi

Im using ddns.net/No-ip when i access the site from the internet, also at home.

the local ip does not work cause the TBDEV scripts settings have been set up with the ddns.net/no-ip address and that works for now.

I can remember that before i got the DDNS setup i ran the web server on my simple home network with local ip inside the settings to test it out... actually got connected and my ip address was correct. (but it was all local ip addresses)

I`d never seen this happened ever with one tbdev .. since 2009 so it must be something with my home network or the web server?

it all started for me when the ddns.net was set up!

After that my ip address is always 192.168.1.1 even my BT Client: 192.168.1.1:56882 and that is the seed box with his own ip ... so two different devices on my home network are saying my ip is the ip address of our router(192.168.1.1)

Here is some details:
Quote:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 303 0 0 wlan0
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 303 0 0 wlan0
Quote:
wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn ESSID:"****" Nickname:"<WIFI@REALTEK>"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: **:**:**:**:**:**
Bit Rate:72.2 Mb/s Sensitivity:0/0
Retry:off RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=100/100 Signal level=90/100 Noise level=0/100
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
Quote:
wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr **:**:**:**:**:**
inet addr:192.168.1.222 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:41243 errors:0 dropped:124 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:9530 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:12446868 (11.8 MiB) TX bytes:4170105 (3.9 MiB)
Quote:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet static
hostname ****.ddns.net
address 192.168.1.222
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
wpa-ssid ****
wpa-psk "******"

up /sbin/iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 80 -m conntrack --ctstate NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
up /sbin/iptables -A OUTPUT -p tcp --sport 80 -m conntrack --ctstate ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
Bump:
Quote:
$BASIC=array(^M 'SITENAME' => '****',
'BASEURL' => '****.ddns.net',
'announce_url' => '****.ddns.net/announce.php',
'mysql_host' => 'localhost',
'mysql_user' => 'root',
'mysql_pass' => '***',
'mysql_db' => '****',
My allconfig.php

Quote:
< 1 min ago 192.168.1.1 router.asus.com
My iP History Log my User xD

And my USER CP details:

Quote:
Join date 2009-06-16 21:43:01 (7 year 8 months ago)
Email address ****@msn.com
Location 192.168.1.1

Last edited by majio; 15-01-17 at 17:56.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-01-17, 17:56
joeroberts's Avatar
joeroberts joeroberts is offline
BT.Manager Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
United States
Posts: 1,989
Default
Have you altered your host file on your pc?
__________________
Do not ask me to help you work on your site that is not phpMyBitTorrent
Do not ask me to make a mod for any other source
Do not Ask me to setup your site.
I will no longer help you setup your site, there is a setup script if you have trouble with it post in the forum here or in BT.Managerô forum
My Current Demo is here http://demo.btmanager.org/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15-01-17, 18:01
majio's Avatar
majio majio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
P2P
Posts: 19
Default
My Seedbox has a normal /etc/hosts file <-- And it gets the 192.168.1.1 wrong ip address!

My MacBook has its own edited /etc/hosts file <-- And it gets the 192.168.1.1 wrong ip address!

My Webserver (RaspberryPi) has its own original hosts file <-- And it gets the 192.168.1.1 wrong ip address!



Also my seed box seeds to two other trackers 100% and mine own as the third that does not work haha

Bump: I also tried to mess a little with the remoteip mod, mod rpaf in apache with no prevail :(

The only differences i see is that the ip address is not showing up in apache2/access.log!

But still my ip is 192.168.1.1 router.asus.com

still looking around :P

Read this so far trying to learn this:
apache-log-showing-nat-server-address-instead-of-real-requester-ip
log-client-ip-and-xforwardedfor-ip-in-apache.html
access-logs-showing-get-requests-from-my-routers-ip
Apache access logs show the IP of my router not of the traffic

Last edited by majio; 16-01-17 at 04:39.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-01-17, 13:24
son's Avatar
son son is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 31
Default
in order to get connected to the outside world you need to use an outside ip, so if you want to use no-ip / ddns.net. you have to use your isp ip and route your 192.168.... ip to your isp ip.
__________________
U-232 Template Designer
U-232 Beta Tester
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-01-17, 23:58
majio's Avatar
majio majio is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
P2P
Posts: 19
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by son View Post
in order to get connected to the outside world you need to use an outside ip, so if you want to use no-ip / ddns.net. you have to use your isp ip and route your 192.168.... ip to your isp ip.
Hm i have ddns.net / no-ip with its wan ip outside.

I can connect wherever i want.

But at my home, my ip changes from the wan ip into the router ip in my userdetails.php

Its the router asus ip (192.168.1.1)

PICTURE if it helps! (:
Click the image to open in full size.

You can see my seed box have also 192.168.1.1 ip address xD
Not the same device.

When i travel abroad, the wan ip is there :) but my BT Client (Seed Box) always stays with 192.168.1.1 ip address, cause its on the home network.

Hope it helps! I'm still at a loss

Bump: Still the same problem!

Other people can register and be connectable! with their correct WAN IP if they are outside this home network :P

Me: I'm still at 192.168.1.1 XD and my friends at same place on visit gets the same IP (Router IP) if they join our home network.

lol

What gives??

Bump: Nothing i guess :D :D :D

So many brains here and still we have nonsense scripts to play with.

And this Apache issue is to much for anyone?

apache config raping for days now! nothing works.. XD



Out of chaos comes order .. but with an end game?

Giving up, just having it online for friends........

Thanks for no replies :D one line DND hits are not even here HAHAHA!

What gives?

Bump: DND?

Where is your one liners hit & run?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
11 , address , details , ip , profile

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:59. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.