Bravo List
Register
Go Back   > Bravo List > Source Code > Trackers > ZenTracker
Reply
  #11  
Old 01-10-11, 12:49
DAKz's Avatar
DAKz DAKz is offline
Black Cobra Hosting
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
P2P
Posts: 380
Default still not checking the requirements
it is still not checking the requirements, if you click on it it goes 404 error, since its looking for /install.php rather then web/install.php??

PHP Code:
      <div class="entree mini <?php if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == "/install.php") echo 'selectionne'?>">
        <div class="flechedroite"></div>
        <img class="avatar" src="http://www.bvlist.com/images/icones/32x32/report.png" alt="" />
        <div class="pseudo">
          <a href="/install.php">Step 1 : Requirements</a>
and I am installing this on a subdomain, but still this is looking in the zentracker root rather then the web directory.


Click the image to open in full size.
Attached Thumbnails
zenCapture2.PNG  

Last edited by DAKz; 01-10-11 at 12:58. Reason: added image
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-10-11, 12:58
Optix's Avatar
Optix Optix is offline
ZenTracker Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
France
Posts: 145
Default
You must set the DocumentRoot to the /web/ subfolder.

It's very important to do that, otherwise the application isn't secured at all !!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-11, 13:00
DAKz's Avatar
DAKz DAKz is offline
Black Cobra Hosting
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
P2P
Posts: 380
Default its secure...it wont run!
Not worried about security right now just trying to get it to install, this wont be its final home, just to see if it will run. I added and image to my earlier post.

changed the document root still no joy looks just like the picture posted above
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-11, 13:16
Optix's Avatar
Optix Optix is offline
ZenTracker Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
France
Posts: 145
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAKz View Post
changed the document root still no joy looks just like the picture posted above
Seems like you haven't restart the web server or the DocumentRoot is misplaced ^^

Otherwise, i've updated the installer (go go update SVN xD ). I've tested with a fresh virtual machine, it runs better now :)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-11, 13:23
DAKz's Avatar
DAKz DAKz is offline
Black Cobra Hosting
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
P2P
Posts: 380
Default yep got it
Yes I got the new install.php and its working now, all I have to do is find the symfony executable and change the permission on that
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-11, 13:26
Optix's Avatar
Optix Optix is offline
ZenTracker Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
France
Posts: 145
Default
On Windows, the "symfony" can't be executable. That's not important :)

The "symfony" command is used to run CRON jobs for instance.

Happy to see that the installer works great for you :)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-11, 13:29
DAKz's Avatar
DAKz DAKz is offline
Black Cobra Hosting
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
P2P
Posts: 380
Default not Windows
The server is not running windows its centos, now the installer is done and I am looking at the contents of the root folder, how does this thing launch there has to be an index somewhere ...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-11, 13:33
Optix's Avatar
Optix Optix is offline
ZenTracker Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
France
Posts: 145
Default
Code:
chmod +x symfony
Get symfony executable

Code:
./symfony project:permissions
Symfony sets for you all permissions ;)

Quote:
how does this thing launch there has to be an index somewhere ...
The path : /web/index.php

But if you've correctly set your web server, the URL is http://test.domain.com/ ;)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-11, 13:37
DAKz's Avatar
DAKz DAKz is offline
Black Cobra Hosting
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
P2P
Posts: 380
Default either one is a fail,
the regular sub-domain with the web folder as the document root shows the folders like a http ftp, and the /web/index.php shows a blank page.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-10-11, 14:05
Optix's Avatar
Optix Optix is offline
ZenTracker Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
France
Posts: 145
Default
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAKz View Post
the regular sub-domain with the web folder as the document root shows the folders like a http ftp, and the /web/index.php shows a blank page.
Okay.

1. The DocumentRoot isn't correctly set if you can read the entire tree of ZenTracker. That's not an issue of ZT, but your webserver : i'll solve that in private.

2. The blank page is not a good sign. Can you enable the debug mode ? Just open the "index.php" and change the "false" to "true" ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
installation , wizard

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:17. vBulletin skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.