Bravo List

Bravo List (http://www.bvlist.com/index.php)
-   BT.Manager (phpMyBitTorrent) (http://www.bvlist.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Poll won't work as sidebar (http://www.bvlist.com/showthread.php?t=7604)

BitFarmer 8th February 2012 15:05

Poll won't work as sidebar
 
I use
Code:

include("poll.php");
from index to main dot php of theme
to include it as sidebar but it don't work when "vote" is pressed site just refreshes
any suggestions
tried to change
Code:


to
Code:


didn't change noting

joeroberts 8th February 2012 15:29

try changing
PHP Code:

        print("<form method=post action=index.php><p>\n"); 

to
PHP Code:

        print("<form method=\"POST\" action=\"index.php\"><p>\n"); 


BitFarmer 8th February 2012 15:39

nope still just refreshes maybe there is something in index.php i have missed

joeroberts 8th February 2012 15:43

look for a open easy way to make sure is to add a before it

BitFarmer 8th February 2012 15:47

thats not it
maybe it's because index php has
Code:

include("header.php");
and poll php don't
can it even call for
Code:

global $db, $db_prefix;
without it ???

joeroberts 8th February 2012 15:50

you have a open form tag in your theme changer.
HTML Code:

<h3>Theme Change</h3><p align="center">Theme</p> <form id="acp_styles" type="hidden" method="post" action="#"><p><select id="template_file" name="theme_change" onchange="if (this.options[this.selectedIndex].value != '') this.form.submit();"><option selected value="bitfarm">bitfarm</option> </select></p>

BitFarmer 8th February 2012 15:53

intresting
Code:

OpenTable('Theme Change');
echo "

Theme

\n";
echo "
";
echo "

";
echo "

Language

\n";
echo "

";
echo "
";
CloseTable();

commented out from main but still won't work :wallbash:

joeroberts 8th February 2012 16:10

ok try this
In poll.php find
PHP Code:

  if ($btuser && $choice != "" && $choice 256 && $choice == floor($choice)) 

and change it to
PHP Code:

  if ($user->user && $choice != "" && $choice 256 && $choice == floor($choice)) 

and now find
PHP Code:

      $userid "".getuserid($btuser).""

and change it to
PHP Code:

      $userid $user->id


BitFarmer 8th February 2012 16:15

:drink: that did the trick thanks m8


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.